fbpx

Privacy Policy

This website is owned by Chapayom George Street Pty Ltd (ACN 627 013 110) (“Chapayom Australia”). Chapayom Australia respects the privacy of individuals and treats your Personal Information with respect and integrity. This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) sets out the way in which Chapayom Australia collects and handles your Personal Information and complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).    
  1. Collection of Personal Information
    1. By using Chapayom Australia’s website, by engaging Chapayom Australia, by providing Chapayom Australia with a quotation or by entering into an agreement with Chapayom Australia, you consent to the collection of your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
    2.  
    3. You have the option of remaining anonymous or using a pseudonym unless you are obliged to identify yourself under law, or not identifying yourself is impractical in the circumstances.
    4.  
    5. Chapayom Australia may collect and hold the following personal information (“Personal Information”):
      • Name and position within a company;
      • Australian Company Number and/or Australian Business Number;
      • Residential and/or business address;
      • Phone and/or facsimile number;
      • Email address;
      • Bank details; and
      • Any additional information provided to Chapayom Australia such as details of your order.
     
  2. Use of Personal Information
    1. Chapayom Australia uses the Personal Information for the purpose for which it was specified or reasonably apparent at the time when the Personal Information was collected. The Personal Information may be used in respect to the following:
      • providing order confirmations;
      • processing of orders;
      • assisting the offering of products and services by Chapayom Australia or its related entities, contractors, agents and/or employees;
      • processing of job applications and the provision of relevant information in this respect;
      • communicating promotional offers, changes to terms and conditions, marketing information or special events;
      • responding to feedback, complaints and enquiries; and
      • using for administrative, marketing, planning, service or product development purposes.
       
    2. You may advise Chapayom Australia if you do not wish to receive any promotional offers or marketing information from Chapayom Australia by following the relevant unsubscribe instructions contained in electronic communications received from Chapayom Australia or otherwise emailing hello@chapayom.com.au.
    3.  
    4. Regardless of whether you opt out of receiving promotional offers and marketing communications, you consent to receiving necessary communications such as service announcements and information pertaining to your transactions.
    5.  
    6. We may also collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for other purposes explained at the time of collection or which are required or authorised by or under law, and for which you have provided consent.
     
  3. Technology
    1. Chapayom Australia uses various technologies such as cookies, web beacons and similar technologies to collect a range of information about your visit to the Website, including, but not limited to, your IP address, browser type, user behaviour and user preferences. Such information is collected from you for the purposes of enhancing and customising your user experience, and so that Chapayom Australia can continue to make improvements of the Website to better cater for your needs.
    2.  
    3. You may be able to disable such technologies if your browser allows the option to do so.
    4.  
    5. The stored information is not used by Chapayom Australia to target advertising to you within or outside of the Website.
     
  4. Disclosure of Personal Information
    1. Where appropriate and required, Chapayom Australia may disclose your Personal Information:
      • to other associated Chapayom Australia entities;
      • to Chapayom Australia’s suppliers, agents or contractors in connection with or for the purpose of Chapayom Australia’s business;
      • to any debt collection organisation;
      • where the law requires or authorises Chapayom Australia to do so; and
      • to any other third party notified by you at the time of or after collecting your Personal Information
       
    2. and if Chapayom Australia believes, at its sole discretion, that disclosure is necessary or appropriate to:
      • prevent harm or loss, financial or otherwise;
      • respond to a serious state of emergency; or
      • prevent or mitigate illegal or criminal activity.
  5. Access to and Correction of Personal Information
    1. Chapayom Australia will take reasonable steps to ensure that your Personal Information is accurate, up to date and complete. However, Chapayom Australia relies on you advising of any changes or inaccuracies of your Personal Information. Please advise us if you are of the view that any of your Personal Information requires updating or correcting by:
    2.  
      • Emailing hello@chapayom.com.au; or
      • Calling our info line + 61 2 8095 9884.
     
  6. Security of Personal Information
    1. Chapayom Australia will take reasonable steps to protect your Personal Information from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure (other than set out in the Privacy Policy).
    2.  
    3. No data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while Chapayom Australia strives to protect your Personal Information, Chapayom Australia cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to Chapayom Australia over the internet, and you do so at your own risk. Once Chapayom Australia receives your transmission, Chapayom Australia makes its best effort to try and ensure the information and Personal Information security both on Chapayom Australia’s systems and while in transit between Chapayom Australia’s systems and the companies who provide Chapayom Australia with the various systems.
    4.  
    5. If Chapayom Australia becomes aware of an eligible data breach, Chapayom Australia will assess whether the breach is likely to result in serious harm to the individual whose personal information has been compromised. If such assessment divulges that there was a data breach which is required to be reported under the Australian Privacy laws, Chapayom Australia will accordingly report the breach to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner and the individuals to whom the breach relates (where that individual’s contact details are accurate).
     
  7. Complaints Procedure
    1. If you require further information or wish to make a complaint about a breach of the Privacy Policy or the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) by Chapayom Australia, please contact hello@chapayom.com.au. The Co-ordinator will investigate your complaint and determine how it can be resolved.
    2.  
    3. Should you not be satisfied with the way your complaint was handled or determined, you may contact Chapayom Australia or, alternatively, contact the Australian Information Commissioner via www.oaic.gov.au.
     
  8. Changes to Privacy Policy
    1. Chapayom Australia may amend this Privacy Notice from time to time. The current version will be posted on the Chapayom Australia website https://www.chapayom.com.au/ and a copy may be obtained by contacting Chapayom Australia at hello@chapayom.com.au.

Terms of Use:

By using this website (“Website”) and in consideration of Chapayom George Street Pty Ltd (ACN 627 013 110) and its Related Entities (“Chapayom Australia”), as defined in the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth), providing you with access to the Website, you agree to the following Terms & Conditions (“Terms & Conditions”). The Terms & Conditions may be changed by Chapayom Australia without any notice. Chapayom Australia recommends that you carefully read the Terms & Conditions as they may affect your rights.  
  1. Access to the Website
    1. You agree not to use or launch, or cause to be used or launched, any automated system or program in connection with the Website without the prior written consent of Chapayom Australia.
    2.  
    3. You agree not to collect or harvest any personal information provided by the Website for any commercial solicitation purposes.
    4.  
    5. You agree not to solicit for any reason whatsoever, any users of the Website with respect to the User Submissions on the Website.
     
  2. Copyright and Trademarks
    1. Unless explicitly identified otherwise, all intellectual property on the Website is owned by or licensed to Chapayom Australia (“Intellectual Property”). Where clearly identified, some material on this website may be the intellectual property of individuals or external parties.
    2.  
    3. The Intellectual Property includes, but is not limited to, all audio, video, photos, designs, layout, texts, images, techniques, logos and trademarks as displayed on the Website.
    4.  
    5. Except for the purposes of viewing the Website, the Intellectual Property may not be reproduced, transmitted, adapted, distributed, sold, licenced, modified, published or stored by you, unless with the copyright holder’s prior written consent.
     
  3. Third Party Websites
    1. The Website may link or refer to websites which are not maintained or owned by Chapayom Australia (“Third Party Websites”), including third party payment facilities. Chapayom Australia makes no representation or warranties as to the Third Party Websites and accepts no liability whatsoever in respect to (the content of) the Third Party Websites. Accessing Third Party Websites is at your own risk.
     
  4. User Submissions
    1. Chapayom Australia may permit the submission of written works, photos, audio files, videos or other communications submitted by you and other users (“User Submissions”) and the hosting, sharing and/or publishing of the User Submissions on the Website’s interactive or on Chapayom Australia’s social media.
    2.  
    3. Once any User Submissions are submitted to the Website or through any other social media managed by Chapayom Australia (such as Facebook or Instagram), the User Submissions become the property of Chapayom Australia unless otherwise determined by Chapayom Australia at its sole discretion.
    4.  
    5. In respect to the User Submissions, you agree and acknowledge that:
      • you own the User Submissions or have the necessary licenses, rights, consents and permissions to use and authorise Chapayom Australia to use the User Submissions;
      •  
      • you have written consent, release, and/or permission of each and every identifiable individual person in the User Submissions to use the name or likeness of each and every identifiable person to enable inclusion and the use of the User Submissions in the manner contemplated by the User Submissions become the property of Chapayom Australia; and
      • you indemnify Chapayom Australia from and against all actions, claims, demands, losses, damages, proceedings, compensation, costs, charges and expenses for which any Chapayom Australia may be or becomes liable in respect to the User Submissions.
       
    6. Chapayom Australia does not guarantee any confidentiality with respect to the User Submissions.
    7.  
    8. Chapayom Australia may publish your name on the User Submissions.
    9.  
    10. Chapayom Australia does not endorse any User Submissions or any opinion, recommendation, or advice expressed therein, and Chapayom Australia expressly disclaims any and all liability in connection with User Submissions and the hosting, sharing and/or publishing of the User Submissions on the Website or on Chapayom Australia’s social media.
    11.  
    12. Chapayom Australia does not permit copyright infringing activities and infringement of Intellectual Property and any third party intellectual property on the Website, and Chapayom Australia will block and remove all content and User Submissions if properly notified that such content or User Submissions infringes the Intellectual Property or any third party’s intellectual property.
    13.  
    14. You shall not:
      • submit, upload or provide to Chapayom Australia any written works, photos, audio files, videos or other communications containing any illicit, pornographic or otherwise illegal material or content (which is at Chapayom Australia’s sole discretion); or
      • otherwise engage in illegal or unauthorised actions in relation to the User Submissions or the Website, including selling or offering illegal or illicit materials or creating illegal private networks.
    15. Chapayom Australia reserves its right to remove User Submissions (in whole or in part) or particular content in the User Submissions at its sole discretion for any reason whatsoever with or without notice.
     
  5. Disclaimer
    1. Chapayom Australia has made every effort to ensure that the material contained on the Website is accurate and up to date, however it may be that some material is not totally accurate or up to date. Chapayom Australia does not warrant the quality, accuracy and completeness of this material on the Website.
    2.  
    3. Chapayom Australia shall not be liable for your use of, or reliance on, any information or materials on this website, which is entirely at your own risk. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific, personal requirements.
    4.  
    5. Chapayom Australia may develop new features which are made available on the Website from time to time (“New Features”). Chapayom Australia does not warrant the quality, accuracy and completeness of the New Features.
     
  6. Cookies
    1. When you interact with Chapayom Australia by way of the Website, Chapayom Australia may use features from your browser to assist in recognising your computer device when re-visiting the Website or in tracking online advertising performance (“Cookies”).
    2.  
    3. You may configure your browser so that you are notified before Cookies are downloaded or so that the downloading of Cookies is disabled. You may also delete Cookies from your browser.
    4.  
    5. If you are concerned about your privacy and the information which Chapayom Australia collects about you through your interactions with Chapayom Australia, please refer to our Privacy Policy.
     
  7. Jurisdiction
    1. These Terms & Conditions are governed by the laws of the Commonwealth of Australia.
    2.  
    3. Any claim or dispute between you and Chapayom Australia that arises in whole or in part from the Website shall be decided exclusively by a court of the competent jurisdiction located in Sydney, New South Wales.
    4.  
    5. The Terms & Conditions shall constitute the entire agreement between you and Chapayom Australia concerning the Website.